Friday, November 21, 2008

Random shyt....

I just purchased my Mac today through my job. We get a corporate discount so hopefully it will be here by Wednesday. Y'all have no idea how bad I wanted to purchase a pair of hot azz stilletos but I choose not to! Lawd it took everything out of me!

I've spent damn near my entire morning doing compliance shyt for this job. They have to know every broker account you have. I forgot to report one earlier this year I get this email in all red telling me I had 2 weeks to SHUT IT DOWN! We can only trade through e-Trade..uhhh they get on my nerves with that shyt!

I hate airlines. Why is it $80 cheaper for me to fly to my parents on X-mas day? I normally don't have to be there until X-mas day but this year, of course I have to be there on X-mas Eve. Uhhh!

Wednesday I went out with Eb and a few others. We were suppose to see Janelle Monae and Nas but Rolling Stone pulled some BS! My boy was throwing a party at Niketown and went there and had free wine and appetizers! They were passing around mini(and I mean mini a little bigger than a quarter) burgers. Why did EB eat about 13 of those things...lmbao! It got to a point the servers were coming straight to her! LOL! After that we left. Me, my girl Chante and Aisha hop on the train. Apparently this chick kept hitting Chante with her bag, phone you name it. Chante turned around and looked at her like beyatch. Then it kept happening. Chante says "look could you stop busting in my side, the train is not crowded" This chick had the nerve and audacity to say"if I thought I was bumping I WOULD say I'm sorry but I don't think I'm bumping you." Chante was like I'm tellin you. You're bumping me. This chick keeps going on and on. I was looking at her like beyatch just say excuse me. Well, we just let it go and me Chante and Aisha start talking. This chick leans over Chante and says to me "Excuse me do you have something to say?" I said to her "yes, I do. Sit the f*&k back before I pop the piss out of your azz!" In my younger years I would have straight tried to choke the life out of her but I have to much to! Of course she was of the lighter persuasion. She was a gutsy little thing cause there were three of us!

I want my brother to buy me a video camera so I can have on record when I go to the Inauguration! He's the electronics freak! He bought me my IPOD, my first laptop etc! Yeah I'm the youngest! He's 16 years older and spoils the piss out of me! LOL!

I still haven't talked to my sister since she told me I was a bad auntie. I did go for the jugular and say she and her husband were bad parents! She told my mom that she wasn't going to talk to me for two months and my mom said "you must not know Shell!" I have such an evil streak in me. I might not talk to my sister until sometime next year. I feel like she owes me an apology! Until she apologizes I will be very distant. Hell even when she does apologize and tries to reach out to me I will be distant cause she did some dumb shyt and I don't tolerate dumb and I don't give a damn who it's from! I know I need to work on!

Enjoy your weekend people! I will visit blogs from work until my ne Mac gets here! Sorry E. they block your shyt here. I go to your page and I get a big ACCESS DENIED! I'll have two weeks of your blog to catch up on over Thanksgiving since I'll be chillin here!

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Random thoughts

I still haven't gone to get my laptop looked at! I don't like to move my car during the week! My parking spot is FIYAH!!

What computer should I get if I need one? I may break down and take Dollface's advice and get the Mac Book. We get a discount from my job.

It is NOT ok for an adult to be carrying a Dora the Explorer backpack!

It's not ok for a dude to say "sexy, I just want to put you in my bed and eat you!" For real dude, does that get you dates! WTF?

It's not ok for the job to give more responsibility and NOT more loot! Sorry bruh it doesn't work like that over here!

I love that damn commerical where that Indian dude is asking all the questions! I have no idea why I think his voice is soo funny!

Sarah Palin why on earth would Barack need your assistance for ANYTHING? If he needed the help of a 2nd grader he could ask his daughter!

Also Sarah you need to stay home and be a mom for a minute. I thought it was quite disturbing to hear your little daughter Piper say she was so behind in her homework! Why the eff was she not in school during the campaign? Also who buys their 7yr old 3 inch heels! This chick was walking around the kitchen with heels on and holding baby Trig! Something is soo wrong with that!

I went out to talk to one of my friends last night and this man started speaking to us. Why the eff did he tell us he was a child prodigy and instead of graduating from high school he decided to get his GED! Of course I couldn't let that ish slide! Then he said he was a dental assistant and he was going to go to dental school and had been accepted into 2 schools but they were making him do the prereq's so he didn't want to go! I said the prereq's must have been you have to have a four year degree BEFORE you go to dental school ass! Don't try and play me! Now here's the final straw he said he's the personal chef to Cardinal Egan. GTFOH! At this point I was laughing soo hard at his ass that I couldn't be stopped! My girl had the most serious look on her face and said to dude "yeah most of my friends are smart as hell too so they decided to go the GED route too. Me and Shell are the dumb ones so we went to college!" LMBAO! His eyes got all big and he was like "yeah right?" Why do I always meet the weirdos!

Apparently there maybe another tranist strike in January so our company asked us if we could get here without MTA transit or if we had a car. I said I live too far to walk to work...I probably could walk to work but.. ..uhh no! I said I would only drive to work if they paid me gas and for the garage! LOL! Y'all think that was ignant?

I was working out last Friday and this chick slid off the treadmill and I was NO GOOD! That ish was soo funny! She was right next to me to! I slid off the treadmill and fell out laughing! I know it was wrong but I couldn't help it!

I was on the train on Monday and I heard this man singing "TKO" by Teddy Pendergrass. I turned around and it was this skinny white man! I started giggling and this black dude mouthed to me "Is he singing Teddy?" That ish was hilarious!

Alright that's enough of my craziness! Peace with Chicken Grease!

Monday, November 10, 2008

Laptop woos...

I don't have much to say except that I'm PISSED AS HELL because my laptop is dead! I feel naked! I don't know how I'm going to make it through the week! I know I can read blogs at work but I like to read at night on the couch! UHHHHHHHHH!

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

A Change Has Finally Come

Words can't explain how I feel about this! I'm so happy for this family and country that we finally see a black man be the most powerful person in the free world! We have no excuses to not excel!

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Now is our time..

Now is the time y'all! I will be going to vote in 5 hrs and 45 min. We are on the verge of the most historic election of our time. Everything that they stood for, fought for and some died for is today! The right to vote is a priviledge that we as blacks have not had for long! Now is the time to seize this incredible opportunity!
Our ancestors fought hard for this opportunity today. So please do what you have to do to go and vote. I don't care how long the line is...this is OUR TIME!