Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Something new? Not for me

So, I see a lot of people have their panties in a bunch because of Jill Scott's article in Essence. I personally don't see what the big deal is. SHE say it stings to see a black man with a white woman. After reading the article there are points I agree with.

Here's a snippet of what Jill says, "When our people were enslaved, "Massa" placed his Caucasian woman on a pedestal. She was spoiled, revered and angelic, while the Black slave woman was overworked, beaten, raped and farmed out like cattle to be mated. She was nothing and neither was our Black man. As slavery died for the greater good of America and the movement for equality sputtered to life, the White woman was on the cover of every American magazine. She was the dazzling jewel on every movie screen, the glory of every commercial and television show. She was unequivocally the standard of beauty for this country, firmly unattainable to anyone not of her race. We daughters of the dust were seen as ugly, nappy mammies, good for day work and unwanted children, while our men were thought to be thieving, sex-hungry animals with limited brain capacity. We reflect on this awful past and recall that if a Black man even looked at a White woman, he would have been lynched, beaten, jailed or shot to death. In the midst of this, Black women and Black men struggled together, mourned together, starved together, braved the hoses and vicious police dogs and died untimely on southern black roads together. These harsh truths lead to what we really feel when we see a seemingly together brother with a Caucasian women and their children. That feeling is betrayed."

I get what she's saying. It's not like she or myself is saying don't date inter racially she just says it stings a bit. I get you can't help who you fall in love with. Hell, one of my closest friends who is white female just got engaged Saturday to a black man. My problem is when black men OR women say I will NOT date a black women or I will not date a black man. That's some bs. As of late there's been so many stories of why black women are single and how they need to try something new(meaning a white man). I grew up in a town that barely had 20 thousand people. It's located 50 miles south of Buffalo. I only graduated from high school with seven black people and there were only two of us that both of our parents were black. My first real high school boyfriend was white. Hell he was my prom date. All the black kids asked white girls. When I go back and see my parents 80% of the black boys have babies with white girls. Some will tell you they never even dated a black girl.:( That upbringing could really mess up a person's psyche. But my parents were awesome. They instilled confidence in me and also sent me to Bed-Stuy in the summer for two weeks to chill with my cousins! LOL! Even though my hs boyfriend was white I knew in my heart that I would end up with a black man. I went off to college and I was surrounded by all shades of chocolate. While there I dated, an Indian, Cuban,Colombian etc. I like having options! Even when I graduated college I dated a white boy. But at the end of the day I just wasn't comfortable. I want to have a mate that looks like me and REALLY understands how it feels. But that's ME!

Now 10+ years later my first choice is a black man. I've seen plenty of white men do women wrong just like I've seen plenty of black men do women wrong. But why is it that the media and some black women who have white mates think that's the way to go and that will solve the problem of successful black women not having mates. I don't knock anyone for choosing different but I do understand what Jill wrote!

Friday, March 19, 2010

Hair Repair

Insert major sad face here! Last Friday I went to get my hair highlighted and OMG it didn't go well. After 6hr 23min my hair was BLOND!! Umm didn't I only want highlights? It looked so horrible y'all that I just laughed and said I hate it to keep from crying. So, she had me come back the next day to tone it down. Before I went to the salon my homeboy came over and said what the eff happened to your hair? You look like Mufassa from the Lion King! He was like your hair color was nice before. He proceeded to tell me my hair looked ghetto as hell!

So, I go back to the salon and bring pictures and explain yet again what I want my hair to look like etc. Then I was just like make it all one color. I have no idea what the hell type of color she used but it was BURNING my damn scalp like a relaxer! At this point my hair looks a mess! So, she proceeds to tell me that she's used to working at an urban salon and most black women don't get their hair colored. WTF type of comment is that? WTF are you talking about? So, my mom, sister and MANY of my homegirls aren't black? No, chick you just don't know how to color hair. If you would have said that coloring is not my forte but I can cut and style. I would have said cool. Hell, I used to have a hairdresser in DC who couldn't style your hair worth a damn but was a color specialist. He knew his limitations! She knew she effed up because she said I'm not going to charge you. Yeah after you effed up my healthy ass hair!

At any rate. My hair is so damaged that it makes me sick to my stomach to look at it. My hair was healthy and shoulder length. I now have more than three inches of damage. The top of my hair is falling out, the hairline is dried out beyond belief. I have been deep conditioning and moisturizing like crazy but this damage is irreparable! She put bleach in my hair! So just last week at this time my hair was the length I wanted and healthy. Today at 3. I have to shell out beaucoup dollars to go to some expensive ass hair guru. I also have to get my hair cut probably into a chin length bob. I hate my hair short because I think it's too much maintenance. I like to go to the gym and throw my hair in a ponytail. My hair is so brittle I can't even have it weaved up!

I would post pictures but I'm just to disgusted right now.

Friday, March 12, 2010


I got so much shyt going on in this dome that I don't even know where to begin. A lot of personal shyt and random thoughts! Since it's going to be raining like shyt this weekend. I'll be in the crib thinking about life and cleaning my dirty azz room!

Tuesday night I'm walking down 42nd street after having drinks with friends and some random guy pops me in my arm. At first I was shocked and then I was like "yo, did you just pop me in the arm?" Y'all I don't know what took over me but I ran towards him and kicked him in the leg and then dropped kicked the cart he was pulling behind him. Then I ran back down the street saw to cops and told them what happened. They were like "do you want to press charges?" I said "Nah, I handled it!" Bwahahhaa! That's nuts but on a serious tip. Dude was crazy and could have possibly had a weapon. I could have been sliced instead of punched!
I'm so glad my homeboys weren't there because we would've tore up 42nd street!

I'm going to spend beau coup dollars to have my hair highlighted tonite! I don't care about the loot. I don't do it often! I still haven't made a final decision on going back to the creamy crack.

My mom still hasn't recovered fully from her knee replacement surgery in August. It saddens me to see she doesn't have that pep in her step she always had! I think she's sad to!

I'm on Operation Sexy and I've been seeing results. I always work out but now I'm being diligent on my caloric intake and I only go to one happy hour a week!(That's big)!

I need changes in my career and I MUST MAKE IT HAPPEN!

I've been slacking on my church going and Bible study! I HAVE to do better! There's no excuse.

At midnight I made a Vegetable Quiche, Banana Bread and Apple Pie. It was my first time making quiche and the bread and it came out quite tasty! Why do I cook at midnight? I'm nuts! LOL! I honestly don't know why. I think it's therapeutic!

This chick has on leggings and heels today. The leggings end about 6 inches above her ankles and in the back have gold zippers! Oh word? That's NOT ok! We work in an investment bank on Wall St. That's not ok! I've heard so many people comment about the pants! All I can do is shake my head!

I've been working here for three years and for the same amount of years this lady has been on Weight Watchers with NO results! I wonder what the heck she's eating at home! Three years??

I love March Madness but I have no favorite team to route for this years since my Tarheels suck hot monkey nuts this year! Uhhh!

I found this restaurant in the city called Mara's! OMG! It's the BIZNESS! It specializes in creole cooking. I'm a little hesitant to believe folks who say creole restaurants are good. Why? Because my mom is from Lousiana, I lived in Houston and most of my friends are from New Orleans! But I will say this place is pretty damn good! I had NINE lbs. of crawfish! Lawd y'all they were so dayum good! The Boudain,Alligator bites,crab,shrimp,bananas foster and even the dayum Hurricanes! Dammit I want to drop kick someone! YUM!

I have a confession to make! I LOVE that Luda song "My chick Bad" I only like the version with Diamond,Trina and Eve! Eve goes so hard on it! Trina's part is nasty but I likey! LMAO!

What's poppin random with you guys?

Friday, March 5, 2010

To Crack or Not to Crack

I'm trying to decide if I should go back to the creamy crack or just keep the chemical out of my head. June will be two years without the crack and while my hair is healthy, no breakage etc. When I had the creamy crack my hair was healthy and no breakage AND I color my hair. I've never had a problem with a relaxer. My hair didn't break off and it wasn't dry etc. The only reason I didn't get a relaxer was back in September of 08 I got my first weave so my hair was all braided up. So when I took the weave out everyone said you should just leave your hair with no relaxer.

As of right now I'm leaning towards getting a relaxer in two weeks. I go to the gym almost everyday. Even though I tie my hair down. I still have to flat iron my edges and sometimes roots. If not I will look like a damn Chia Pet! If I didn't go to the gym as often as I do then I can maybe see not putting the cream in my head but since I'm not one to wear twist outs and shyt I just don't think it's working out for the kid. Even back when I did get relaxers I only got 2 per year. Hell, I didn't get my first relaxer until I was 19. I guess if I had a bad experience then I would view them differently. Like I said I have permanent highlights and would relax my hair and absolutely no damage.

So, do y'all relax your hair? Tell me your hair stories!