Monday, August 17, 2009

Monday Musings

I don't want to see another margarita for at least two weeks! Between Friday and Saturday I consumed at least 20 of them!

I had French food Friday and Saturday. While it was excellent at both places I don't want anymore for awhile!

I love NYC but I really think it's time to start planning my exit.

I didn't love living in Houston but I sure loved my 2500 sq.ft house. I also miss Mica and Tam. Those two are my peoples! I liked eating or getting up with them once a week. I don't have anyone here that truly knows me. I have lots of acquaintances but no peeps.

My mom got out of the hospital 8 days early. Now we're all moving our travel plans around to accommodate her. I will be going home to help my dad on August 27.

Tomorrow is my brain MRI. Hopefully this will help with an accurate diagnosis of what is going on with my ear/hearing loss. For the last month I've been to the doctor an average of 3x/week. This is when I wish my peeps were around. Although I am thankful for the Teacher he has been superb! He more nervous then I am...lol!

Exactly 30 days from today I leave for Spain and Italy! I CAN'T WAIT! When I'm in Italy I think I'm going to buy myself some hot ass shoes! Hell I know I'm going to buy some!

I can't stand when people call/text or email you a question. You answer them back and ask something and they don't respond. I guess I'd be an ass if I just didn't respond to their initial question right?

My ex-fiance' is getting married on Saturday and I'm truly happy for him. Just in case I feel a ting of sadness on Saturday. I have an action packed day and evening planned...lol!

I'm probably one of the only people that isn't hooked on Twitter. I just don't give a damn that much about what people are doing! I took that shyt off my phone and I look at it occasionally at home! Am I missing anything? NOPE!

I'm still falling short on all my goals! *sigh* I have time for the 5k's but I think the reading the Bible before the year is up is not going to happen. Also I don't think I'm going to hit my $20k goal! I've been spending money like a crazy person.

Why did a dude expect to get my number yesterday after he just stated he just got out of jail! Then proceeded to tell a story about shooting a dude in the face(yes dude is dead) then said he tried to kill dudes family. AND you want my number! GTFOH SON! I was offended that he would even ask that ridiculous ass question. The look on my face.......PRICELESS!

The Teacher graduates in May maybe December with his Master's in Education. He wants to go to Greece next summer for 10 days. I'm so down for that! Hope he doesn't think I'm paying...lol! I got $300 on it for you! bwaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahahahah!

Oh yes. The Teacher also told me that he was considering becoming a vegetarian. I looked him dead in his face and said good luck with that! Shiiiiiit I ain't giving up beef or pork for no damn body! He can come over for dinner when I make my grilled portobello burgers or lentil soup! If you think I'm taking that path with you you're sadly mistaken! Meat didn't do shit to me! LOL!

9 comments:

Keith said...

I'm lovin your life girly, right about now...If you leave New York, where will you go? New York just has so many things to do...I just envy all of my new york blog sistas
so much...It's like every borough has so many clubs and night spots..
Look at me trying to campaign for you to stay in New York. -:) Pay me no mind!-lololol

Mizrepresent said...

Like Keith said, i'm loving the randomosity...yeah i made up that word. lol. But i'm loving you living your life, with or without the Teacher. He is gonna wake up one day and see what he misse. Have fun Chica, live your dreams as you have reminded me...it's never too late! luv you! Can't wait to see you again.

Miz

dessex said...

I want to go to Spain...sounds like fun.

I've never even been on Twitter so don't feel bad.

Margarita sounds good right about now (at 9 am in the morning) lol.

Aretha said...

I hope you get some answers from your MRI...God bless! You know they have great houses in the Dallas area as well (hint, hint).

I would love to go to Italy and Greece. One of the things on my list to do before I die is hike in Greece...aaaah.

Uh, yeah, no meat...that's unheard of. When I'm hungry the first thing I wonder is what meat I'm going to eat, lol.

ShellyShell said...

@Keith If I leave I'll probably go back to DC. I loved it when I lived there and only left because of the ex and moving to Houston. I never really wanted to live in NYC. I was here for five years in college and my dad has five sisters that all live in BK so I've been coming here all my life. I just don't like living in a 800sq ft apt. The houses I want to buy here I can't afford! Even with working in finance....lol!


@Miz Aww thanks! When are you coming back to NY? I need to make a trip to ATL. I haven't been in a minute!

@Dessex A margarita or any type of adult beverage sounds good to me at any time...lol!

@Aretha Girl it's TOO DAMN HOT to be in Dallas...lol!

Rich Fitzgerald said...

I'm with Keith, I need to be in the NE. New York or D.C. would definitely do.

I'm with you - meat ain't never done to you. *cheers! - as I toast you with my chicken wing.*

Aretha said...

You're right it's hot as double hell here. I just figured if you could handle the heat and extra humidity of houston, you could definitely handle Dallas. Outside of the heat, I like it here so far :)

The F$%K it List said...

Girl I think we all are ready to leave NY, and I'm born and raised. I can't wait for this house shit to be over! DC ain't that far so folks will have to travel to hang...

I can't with you and the Meat ain't never did anything to you. Silly A$$

YOU TWO WILL NOT GO TO GREECE BEFORE ME. That is all Son!

Have a great trip. Two weeks until we hit the Vineyard. YES

12kyle said...

twitter is the shit! it's just like facebook...just better.

u gonna leave nyc? say word

keep us posted on your MRI

i'm encouraged by you and the teacher. looks like y'all are on the right track. wedding bells are in the future. i hear em ringin'